Two Vehicles for Business: How the CRA Wants Them Claimed
Why the CRA wants a separate log and calculation for each vehicle, how Chart A and CCA classes handle two cars, and a mid-year swap or a spouse's car.
Plenty of self-employed people drive two vehicles for work: the older car that does the client runs, and the newer one that mostly does the school run but sometimes carries a delivery. The tempting way to claim that is to add up all the business kilometres, add up all the kilometres, divide once, and apply the answer to every vehicle cost in the household.
That is not how the CRA wants it done. Its guidance for the self-employed says that if you use more than one vehicle for your business, you keep a separate record for each vehicle and calculate each vehicle's expenses separately. Two cars means two logs, two percentages and two sets of costs.
This page sets out the rule, shows why pooling moves the number, and works through the situations that make a two-vehicle year messy: a spouse's car, a car swapped mid-year, and two cars in two different capital cost allowance classes.
The rule: one record, one calculation, per vehicle
Guide T4002 has a short passage headed "More than one vehicle". It says that if you use more than one motor vehicle or passenger vehicle for your business, you keep a separate record for each vehicle that shows the total personal-use kilometres and business kilometres you drive, and the cost to run and maintain each vehicle. Then: "Calculate each vehicle's expenses separately." The CRA's motor vehicle records page says the same thing and adds that the odometer of each vehicle is recorded at the start and end of the fiscal period.
So each vehicle carries its own:
- Business kilometres for the fiscal period.
- Total kilometres for the fiscal period, from its own odometer.
- Costs: its fuel, its insurance, its licence and registration, its repairs, its interest, its lease payments.
- Business-use percentage, which is its business kilometres divided by its total kilometres.
What a single trip record has to contain (date, destination, purpose, distance) does not change because there are two cars. It is covered in what a CRA logbook has to contain. The only new field is which vehicle the trip was driven in, and that field is what makes everything else on this page possible.
How Chart A handles two vehicles
The motor vehicle part of Form T2125 is Chart A. It asks for two distances (amount 1, the kilometres you drove in the fiscal period to earn business income, and amount 2, the total kilometres you drove in the fiscal period), then the costs, then multiplies the costs by amount 1 over amount 2. The result goes on line 9281.
The chart has one column, with room for one vehicle's figures, which is why the guide's instruction to calculate each vehicle separately matters: you work the Chart A arithmetic once per vehicle, get a business part for each, and the business parts together are what reaches line 9281. The same goes for the charts that feed it. Chart B limits the interest on a passenger vehicle by the number of days interest was paid on that vehicle's loan, and Chart C limits the leasing cost "for the vehicle". Each is a per-vehicle calculation.
Business parking fees and supplementary business insurance sit below the percentage on Chart A and are deducted in full, so they do not need splitting between cars.
How the business-use percentage itself is built, and what counts toward the top of the fraction, is in calculating your business-use percentage.
Why you cannot pool the kilometres
Pooling looks harmless because both cars are driven by you, for the same business. But a percentage is only meaningful against the costs of the car that produced it. The moment one car is cheap and does most of the business driving while the other is expensive and does most of the family driving, a pooled percentage transfers business use from the cheap car onto the expensive car's costs.
The CRA's archived Interpretation Bulletin IT-521R is precise about this. Paragraph 4 says the calculation "may be applied separately for each vehicle" or, for convenience, to all the vehicles together, provided the result is reasonable and not materially different from doing it for each vehicle. Guide T4002 does not offer that convenience; it says to calculate each vehicle separately. Read together, the two leave no room for pooling as a strategy: a combined calculation is acceptable only when it gives the same answer as the separate one, so the separate calculation is the one that decides your claim either way.
The worked example below shows how far apart the two can land.
Worked example: two cars, one year
Amira is a self-employed home stager with a December 31 year-end. Her home is the base of her business, so her first trip of the day counts. She drives two vehicles and keeps a record for each.
Car A is a ten-year-old hatchback she uses for staging runs and client visits. Car B is a newer SUV that is mostly the family car, with the occasional large delivery.
| Car A (hatchback) | Car B (SUV) | |
|---|---|---|
| Business kilometres | 20,000 | 1,500 |
| Total kilometres | 25,000 | 15,000 |
| Business-use percentage | 80% | 10% |
| Fuel | $2,600 | $3,400 |
| Insurance | $1,400 | $2,600 |
| Licence and registration | $120 | $120 |
| Maintenance and repairs | $1,080 | $680 |
| Total costs | $5,200 | $6,800 |
| Business part | $4,160 | $680 |
Calculated separately, the way the guide asks:
- Car A: 20,000 ÷ 25,000 × $5,200 = $4,160
- Car B: 1,500 ÷ 15,000 × $6,800 = $680
- Total for line 9281 (before parking and supplementary insurance): $4,840
Now the pooled version:
| Pooled | |
|---|---|
| Business kilometres | 21,500 |
| Total kilometres | 40,000 |
| Business-use percentage | 53.75% |
| Total costs of both cars | $12,000 |
| Business part | $6,450 |
The pooled figure is $1,610 higher than the separate one, about a third more. None of Amira's driving changed. What changed is that 53.75% of the SUV's $6,800 was treated as business, when the SUV's own log says 10%. That is the "materially different" result IT-521R rules out, and it is exactly what a reviewer would restate.
Pooling does not always overstate. Flip the facts (the expensive car does the business driving, the cheap one does the family driving) and a pooled figure understates the claim. Either way it is the wrong number, and the separate calculation is the right one.
Capital cost allowance follows the same logic. Each vehicle's CCA is claimed in Area A of the T2125 and reduced by that vehicle's own personal-use share, not by a household average. How CCA works in general is in the CCA guide.
Each vehicle in its own CCA class
Two vehicles can land in two different classes, and one of those classes is never shared.
- Class 10 (30%). Motor vehicles, vans and pickups, and passenger vehicles that do not meet the Class 10.1 condition. Class 10 is a pool: more than one vehicle can sit in it, sharing one undepreciated balance.
- Class 10.1 (30%). A passenger vehicle whose cost before tax exceeds the prescribed ceiling. The ceiling is $39,000 for a passenger vehicle acquired in 2026 and $38,000 for one acquired in 2025. Section 1101(1af) of the Income Tax Regulations prescribes a separate class for each property in Class 10.1, and the guide tells you to list each Class 10.1 vehicle separately. The capital cost of a Class 10.1 car is capped at the ceiling for the year it was acquired, plus the sales tax on that ceiling.
- Class 54. Zero-emission passenger vehicles, with their own ceiling. That class has its own rules, covered in electric vehicles used for business.
The practical consequence for a two-vehicle household: two expensive cars never share a class, and a Class 10.1 car has rules of its own when it is sold. The guide says recapture and terminal loss do not apply to a Class 10.1 vehicle, and that in the year you sell one you owned at the end of the previous fiscal period you can claim half the CCA you could have claimed had you kept it. Whether a pickup or a van is a passenger vehicle at all, which decides between these classes, is its own question, answered in pickup trucks and vans.
Swapping one car for another mid-year
A trade-in is the most common way a one-car business briefly becomes a two-car business. The CRA's records page has a sentence for exactly this: if you change motor vehicles during the fiscal period, record the dates of the changes and the odometer reading when you buy, sell or trade the vehicle.
Those readings are what let each car have its own percentage for the part of the year you had it.
Say Amira replaces Car A on July 1.
| Old car | New car | |
|---|---|---|
| Held | January 1 to June 30 | July 1 to December 31 |
| Odometer at start | 81,200 | 12 |
| Odometer at end | 89,700 | 9,612 |
| Total kilometres | 8,500 | 9,600 |
| Business kilometres | 5,100 | 6,720 |
| Business-use percentage | 60% | 70% |
| Costs while held | $2,900 | $3,500 |
| Business part | $1,740 | $2,450 |
Each car's percentage is applied only to the costs it ran up while Amira had it. If the new car was financed, its Chart B interest limit counts only the days interest was paid on its loan: for a passenger vehicle bought after 2023, the chart allows $350 ÷ 30 for each such day, so 184 days from July 1 to December 31 allow up to $2,146.67 of interest before the business percentage is applied.
Without the reading on the day of the swap, the year's kilometres cannot be split between the two cars honestly, and the two percentages collapse back into one pooled guess. The start and end readings in general are the subject of odometer readings at the start and end of the year.
A spouse's car, or a car you own together
The second vehicle is often not yours alone. Here the question is not how many kilometres you drove, it is what you are entitled to deduct at all, and the answer comes from the Act rather than from the logbook.
The general rule. Paragraph 18(1)(a) of the Income Tax Act allows an outlay or expense only to the extent it was "made or incurred by the taxpayer" for the purpose of earning income. An expense your spouse paid is not an expense you incurred. If your spouse pays the insurance and the repairs on their car, those are not yours to deduct, whoever drove the business kilometres.
Capital cost allowance. Paragraph 20(1)(a) allows CCA on "the capital cost to the taxpayer of property". A car your spouse bought has no capital cost to you, so there is no CCA for you to claim on it.
Interest. The guide allows interest on money you borrow to buy a vehicle you use to earn income. A loan in your spouse's name is not money you borrowed.
A car you own jointly. The guide says the limits on CCA, interest and leasing costs for a passenger vehicle still apply when you and another person own or lease it, and the total all the owners deduct cannot exceed what one owner could. Section 67.4 of the Act does the arithmetic: each owner's share of the ceilings is their share of the fair market value of the interests in the vehicle.
Where it stops being settled. IT-521R, paragraph 2, addresses a self-employed individual who owns or leases the vehicle. For a car you neither own nor lease, the authority is the general rule in 18(1)(a), so what can be claimed is the costs you yourself paid for that car, to the extent they were for the business, supported by your receipts and by a log of that car's business and total kilometres. How far that reaches on your facts is fact-dependent. A claim built on costs someone else paid, or on a car's full running costs when you only paid for the fuel, is not supported by any authority.
Keeping two logs without doubling the work
The work is mostly in knowing which car each trip was in. A few habits that keep the two records apart:
- Read both odometers on the same days: the first and last day of the fiscal period, and any day a car is bought, sold or traded.
- Keep costs by vehicle from the receipt onward. A fuel receipt that does not say which car it filled is a cost you will end up splitting by guesswork.
- Keep a car that is never used for business out of the claim entirely, but still know it exists. Its kilometres are not part of anyone's percentage, and its costs are not part of anyone's claim.
Claimable Drive records drives in the background, you swipe each one business or personal, it works out the business-use percentage from those swipes, and it keeps your car's odometer readings. It tracks one car per account, so a second vehicle needs its own log.
If you were claiming a per-kilometre figure for your own driving, two cars might look simpler. That figure is the ceiling on an allowance someone else pays you, not a deduction for a sole proprietor, which is why the mileage calculator shows it beside the percentage method rather than instead of it, and why the 2026 rate does not change anything on this page.
FAQ
Do I need a separate logbook for each vehicle? You need a separate record for each vehicle. Guide T4002 says that if you use more than one vehicle for your business, you keep a separate record for each one showing its business and total kilometres and its costs. That can be one notebook or one app, as long as every trip, every odometer reading and every cost is tied to a particular car.
Can I combine the kilometres of both cars into one percentage? Not as a way of changing your claim. The guide says to calculate each vehicle's expenses separately. The archived bulletin IT-521R allowed a combined calculation only for convenience, and only where the result is not materially different from the separate one. When the two cars have different costs and different business use, the answers differ, and the separate calculation is the one that holds.
How do I fill in Chart A with two vehicles? Chart A has one column, so work its arithmetic once for each vehicle: that vehicle's business kilometres over its total kilometres, times that vehicle's costs. The business parts together are your motor vehicle expense on line 9281. Business parking and supplementary business insurance are deducted in full and are not split by vehicle.
Can I claim my spouse's car? Only what you incurred yourself. The Act allows an expense only to the extent it was made or incurred by you to earn income, so costs your spouse paid are not your deduction, and you cannot claim CCA on a car that has no capital cost to you. If you own it jointly, the ceilings on CCA, interest and leasing are shared between the owners by their share of its value.
I traded in my car in the middle of the year. How many percentages do I have? Two: one for the old car over the months you had it, one for the new car from the day you got it. The CRA asks you to record the date of the change and the odometer reading when you buy, sell or trade the vehicle, which is what makes the split possible.
Do two expensive cars share a CCA class? No. Each Class 10.1 passenger vehicle is in a separate class of its own under section 1101(1af) of the Income Tax Regulations. Vehicles in Class 10 do share one pool.
Sources
- CRA Guide T4002, Self-employed Business, Professional, Commission, Farming, and Fishing Income, Chapter 3, line 9281: "More than one vehicle", "Joint ownership of a passenger vehicle", interest on money you borrow; Chapter 4: Class 10, Class 10.1 ("List each Class 10.1 vehicle separately"), the half-year rule on sale, and no recapture or terminal loss for Class 10.1.
- CRA, Motor vehicle records, a separate record for each vehicle, the odometer of each vehicle at the start and end of the fiscal period, and the readings when you buy, sell or trade.
- CRA Form T2125, Statement of Business or Professional Activities, Chart A (amounts 1, 2, 12 to 16), Chart B (interest by days) and Chart C (leasing cost for the vehicle).
- CRA Interpretation Bulletin IT-521R, Motor Vehicle Expenses Claimed by Self-Employed Individuals, archived, paragraph 2 (vehicles owned or leased), paragraph 4 (two or more vehicles), paragraph 15 (a separate class for each Class 10.1 vehicle) and paragraph 22 (joint owners).
- Income Tax Act, section 18, paragraph 18(1)(a), an outlay or expense made or incurred by the taxpayer to earn income.
- Income Tax Act, section 20, paragraph 20(1)(a), CCA on the capital cost to the taxpayer of property.
- Income Tax Act, section 67.4, the vehicle ceilings shared among joint owners by the fair market value of their interests.
- Income Tax Regulations, section 1101, subsection 1101(1af), a separate class for each property in Class 10.1.
- Income Tax Regulations, section 7307, the passenger vehicle capital cost ceiling by year of acquisition, including $38,000 for a vehicle acquired in 2025.
- Department of Finance Canada, 2026 automobile deduction limits, the Class 10.1 ceiling of $39,000 for vehicles acquired on or after January 1, 2026.
Claimable Drive keeps this logbook for you.
An iPhone logbook, free for thirty drives a month, that records without being opened, suggests which drives are business, and shows the percent a self-employed Canadian actually deducts.
Get the free logbook