Claimable.

Electric Vehicle Tax Write-Off for Business in Canada

How an electric car used for business is written off: CCA Class 54, the first-year allowance, charging at your business-use percentage, and a worked purchase.

The question people bring to an electric car is usually "is there a special EV deduction?" The honest answer is that there is no separate deduction for driving electric. A self-employed person or partner claims an electric car exactly the way they claim any car: actual costs, times the business-use percentage, on the T2125. Nothing about the drivetrain changes that, and the CRA per-kilometre rate is not available to you for an electric car any more than for a gas one, because that rate is a ceiling on an allowance somebody else pays you, not a deduction for your own driving (here is why).

What the drivetrain does change is two things. The car's cost goes into its own capital cost allowance class, Class 54, with a higher ceiling and a much larger first-year allowance than a gas car gets. And the fuel line becomes an electricity line, which is easy when you charge at a public station and harder when the power comes off your household bill.

This page covers both, the election that takes a car out of Class 54, and works a 2026 purchase from price to the two lines of the T2125.

Which cars go into Class 54

Class 54 in Schedule II of the Income Tax Regulations is "property that is a zero-emission vehicle that is not included in Class 16 or 55". The work is done by the definition of zero-emission vehicle in subsection 248(1) of the Income Tax Act. A motor vehicle qualifies if it:

  • is fully electric, powered by hydrogen, or a plug-in hybrid that meets the prescribed condition, which Regulation 1102(26) sets as a battery capacity of at least 7 kWh;
  • is acquired, and becomes available for use, after March 18, 2019 and before 2034;
  • is not a vehicle you have elected out of the class (more on that below);
  • is not a vehicle for which the Government of Canada paid assistance under a prescribed program; and
  • would be accelerated or reaccelerated investment incentive property, read without the exclusions for Classes 54 and 55. Under Regulation 1104(4.01), that shuts out a vehicle on which someone has already claimed CCA, if you also owned it before, a person you do not deal with at arm's length owned it, or you acquired it on a tax-deferred rollover.

The fourth condition is the one a 2026 buyer should read twice. Regulation 1102(26) prescribes two programs: the federal purchase incentive announced on March 19, 2019, and the Electric Vehicle Affordability Program announced on February 5, 2026. If federal assistance under either was paid for your car, it is not a zero-emission vehicle for tax purposes, it does not go into Class 54, and it lands in Class 10 or 10.1 like any other car. Government assistance for buying depreciable property also reduces its capital cost under subsection 13(7.1) of the Act. Know which way your car went before you fill in the CCA schedule.

Within Class 54, the zero-emission passenger vehicle is the subset that carries a ceiling. Subsection 248(1) defines it as an automobile of yours that is included in Class 54, so the same automobile tests that separate a passenger vehicle from a work truck decide it. An electric pickup or van that falls outside the automobile definition goes into Class 54 without a ceiling. That test has its own guide.

The Class 54 ceiling

Paragraph 13(7)(i) of the Act caps the capital cost of a zero-emission passenger vehicle at the amount prescribed in Regulation 7307(1.1). That amount is a dollar figure plus the federal and provincial sales tax that would have been payable on it. For a vehicle acquired after 2022 the dollar figure is $61,000, and the Department of Finance confirmed $61,000 as the Class 54 ceiling for 2026 in its January 2026 announcement of that year's automobile limits.

Compare the gas-car ceiling: a passenger vehicle in Class 10.1 is capped at $39,000 before tax for a vehicle bought in 2026. The electric ceiling is $22,000 higher.

Two differences from Class 10.1 matter when you eventually sell.

  • Class 54 is a pooled class. The CRA's guide T4002 says it plainly: unlike Class 10.1, Class 54 does not set up a separate class for each vehicle over the ceiling. When you sell, the proceeds go into the class, and if they exceed what is left in it, the excess is recaptured into income under subsection 13(1). Class 10.1 has no recapture (subsection 13(2)); Class 54 does.
  • Proceeds are scaled for a car that cost more than the ceiling. If a zero-emission passenger vehicle cost more than the prescribed amount and you sell it at arm's length, subparagraph 13(7)(i)(ii) scales the proceeds you bring into the class by the ceiling as a share of the actual cost.

The first-year allowance, read from the regulation

The annual rate for Class 54 is 30%, from Regulation 1100(1)(a)(xl). What makes an electric car different is Regulation 1100(2), which inflates the undepreciated capital cost in the year the car becomes available for use before the 30% is applied.

For a Class 54 vehicle acquired after 2024, the inflation factor is element A.1, paragraph (g):

Year the car becomes available for useA.1(g) factorFirst-year allowance as a share of capital cost
Before 20302 1/330% × (1 + 2 1/3) = 100%
2030 or 20311 1/230% × (1 + 1 1/2) = 75%
After 2031 (and before 2034)5/630% × (1 + 5/6) = 55%

The "before 2034" limit on the last row comes from the zero-emission vehicle definition, not from 1100(2): a vehicle that becomes available for use after 2033 is not a zero-emission vehicle at all.

A Class 54 vehicle acquired before 2025 runs on element A, paragraph (e) instead: a factor of 2 1/3 if it became available for use before 2024 (100%), 1 1/2 in 2024 or 2025 (75%), and 5/6 after 2025 (55%).

Two more things the regulation settles.

  • No half-year rule. The half-year reduction in 1100(2) (element C) does not apply to property in Classes 54 to 56; the description of F leaves those classes out by name. The only first-year adjustment is the enhancement above.
  • The allowance is a maximum, not an obligation. Regulation 1100(1)(a) allows "such amount as the taxpayer may claim" up to the rate. You can claim less in the first year and leave the rest in the class for later years.

For how the pool works year to year after that, see capital cost allowance explained.

Your business-use percentage applies to the CCA too

The T2125 says so on the line itself: line 9936 takes the total CCA "minus any personal part". The CRA's own example in guide T4002 computes the CCA on the car, then multiplies it by business kilometres over total kilometres, and enters that on line 9936.

So a 100% first-year allowance is not a 100% deduction unless you drive the car only for business. It is 100% of the capped cost, times your percentage. The percentage comes from your logbook, as it does for any car; how to calculate it is its own guide.

Electing out of Class 54

Regulation 1103(2j) lets you elect not to include a property in Class 54 (or 55 or 56). The election is made in your return for the tax year in which you acquire the vehicle, filed on or before your filing-due date for that year. Regulation 1103(4) makes it effective for that year and every year after, and the zero-emission vehicle definition excludes a vehicle for which you have made the election "at any time". Guide T4002 adds that there is no provision for late-filed or amended elections.

An elected-out car stops being a zero-emission vehicle for tax purposes and goes into its ordinary class, Class 10 or Class 10.1. There it takes the gas-car rules: the Class 10.1 ceiling for a passenger vehicle, no recapture and no terminal loss in Class 10.1 (subsections 13(2) and 20(16.1)), and the general first-year treatment. For a car acquired after 2024 that qualifies as reaccelerated investment incentive property, element A.1(a) gives a factor of 1/2 if it becomes available for use before 2030, so 30% × 1 1/2 = 45% of the capped cost in the first year.

For a car bought in 2026, Class 54 gives the larger first-year allowance in every case: 100% of a cost capped at $61,000 plus tax, against at most 45% of a cost capped at $39,000 plus tax in Class 10.1. Whether giving that up is ever worth it turns on the car's price, your percentage and how you expect to dispose of the car, which is fact-dependent. Because the election is permanent and cannot be made late, it is a decision for the return of the purchase year, not something to revisit later.

Charging is a running cost, times the percentage

Chart A of the T2125 has its own line for it: amount 9, Electricity for zero-emission vehicles. It sits with fuel, insurance, licence and registration, maintenance and repairs, and it is added into the total that Chart A multiplies by business kilometres over total kilometres. Charging is not like business parking, which the chart takes in full. Every kilowatt-hour the car used, business or personal, goes into amount 9, and the percentage takes out the personal share.

A plug-in hybrid has both: fuel and oil on amount 3, electricity on amount 9, and the same percentage over both.

Public charging

Public charging is the easy half. Each session produces a receipt or an account statement from the network: a date, a location, an amount. Keep those the way you keep fuel receipts. Section 230 of the Income Tax Act requires records in a form that lets the amount of your tax be determined, and a network's statement does that on its own.

Home charging

Home charging is harder because there is no receipt for the car. The electricity arrives on the household bill, mixed in with everything else in the house.

The Act does not prescribe a formula for pulling the car's share out of that bill. The rules that apply are the general ones: section 67 allows a deduction only to the extent it is reasonable in the circumstances, and section 230 requires records that support the amount. Read together, what you want is a figure you can explain from records:

  • The quantity. How many kilowatt-hours went into the car. The strongest support is something that measured it, such as a charger that records the energy it delivered or a separate meter on the charging circuit. A figure worked back from kilometres driven is weaker, because nothing measured it.
  • The price. What you actually paid per kilowatt-hour, from your utility bills for the period.
  • The workings. The multiplication, kept with the bills, so someone reading it later can follow it.

One trap to avoid. If you also claim business-use-of-home expenses and the same electricity bill is part of that claim, take the car's share out of the bill before you apply your workspace percentage. Otherwise the same kilowatt-hours are deducted twice, once as a home cost and once as a vehicle cost.

Keep the logbook exactly as you would for any car

An electric car has no separate record-keeping regime. The percentage that multiplies your charging, your insurance and your first-year CCA comes from the same logbook every car needs: each business trip with its date, destination, purpose and distance, and the odometer at the start and end of the year. The CRA's motor vehicle records page sets out those fields, and this guide walks through them. The first-year allowance makes the log matter more than usual, not less, because the percentage is applied to the whole capped cost of the car in a single year.

Claimable Drive, in beta for iPhone, records drives in the background, you swipe each drive business or personal, and it works out the business-use percentage from those swipes.

Worked example: an electric car bought in 2026

The inputs, all stated:

  • A sole proprietor in Ontario, not registered for GST/HST, so no input tax credit reduces the car's cost.
  • Buys a new battery-electric car in March 2026 for $48,000 before tax. Ontario HST at 13% is $6,240, so the capital cost is $54,240.
  • No federal purchase incentive was paid for the car, so it is a zero-emission vehicle and goes into Class 54.
  • The car is delivered and put to use in the business in 2026, so it becomes available for use in 2026.
  • The 2026 logbook shows 18,000 km in total, 12,600 km of it for business: 70%.

The capital cost allowance

StepWorkingAmount
Capital cost added to Class 54$48,000 + $6,240 HST$54,240
Ceiling check$48,000 is under the $61,000 ceiling for 2026, so no cap applies$54,240
A.1(g)(i) factorAcquired after 2024, available for use before 20302 1/3
Enhancement added to UCC$54,240 × 2 1/3$126,560
UCC used to compute the allowance$54,240 + $126,560$180,800
Maximum Class 54 allowance$180,800 × 30%$54,240
Business part, line 9936$54,240 × 12,600 ÷ 18,000$37,968

The allowance equals the capital cost exactly, which is what a 100% first-year rate means. Only the business part is deducted.

The running costs

Chart A amountWorkingAmount
5, InsuranceFrom the policy$2,400
7, Maintenance and repairsTires and a service$300
9, Electricity (home)3,000 kWh recorded by the charger × $0.15 per kWh from the owner's bills$450
9, Electricity (public)Network receipts$380
12, Total motor vehicle expenses$2,400 + $300 + $450 + $380$3,530
13, Business use part$3,530 × 12,600 ÷ 18,000$2,471

The first-year vehicle deduction is $37,968 on line 9936 plus $2,471 on line 9281, for $40,439 in total.

Two things follow from the numbers. Because the whole cost was written off in 2026, there is no CCA left on this car for 2027 or later, whatever the percentage is in those years; only the running costs continue. And because Class 54 has recapture, selling the car later brings proceeds back into the class. How the personal share is handled on the way out depends on which of the two methods in guide T4002 ("Personal use of property") you used to enter the car.

FAQ

Is there a special tax deduction for driving an electric car for business? No separate one. You claim actual costs times your business-use percentage, the same as for any car. What is different is the CCA class the car goes into (Class 54), its ceiling, and its first-year allowance.

What is the Class 54 ceiling for 2026? $61,000 before tax, plus the federal and provincial sales tax that would have been payable on $61,000. It applies to a zero-emission passenger vehicle; an electric vehicle that is not an automobile goes into Class 54 without a ceiling.

Can I write off the whole electric car in the first year? The first-year allowance is 100% of the capped cost for a car acquired after 2024 that becomes available for use before 2030. Your deduction is that allowance times your business-use percentage, not the whole cost, unless the car is used only for business.

I received a federal rebate on my EV. Does it still go into Class 54? No. If assistance was paid under the 2019 federal purchase incentive or the Electric Vehicle Affordability Program announced on February 5, 2026, the car is not a zero-emission vehicle for tax purposes and goes into Class 10 or 10.1 instead.

Can I deduct charging my EV at home? Yes, as electricity for a zero-emission vehicle on Chart A, multiplied by your business-use percentage. You need a reasonable figure supported by records: the kilowatt-hours that went into the car and what you paid for them.

Is public charging deductible in full? No. Unlike business parking, charging goes into the Chart A total and is multiplied by your business-use percentage.

What about a leased electric car? A leased car is not in Class 54, and the lease limits for passenger vehicles apply to a car that would be a zero-emission passenger vehicle if you owned it. See leased vehicle expenses. If you finance a purchase instead, interest on a zero-emission passenger vehicle is capped at $350 per month for 2026, covered in car loan interest.

Can I change my mind about the Class 54 election? No. It is made in the return for the year you acquire the vehicle, it continues for every later year, and guide T4002 says there is no provision for late-filed or amended elections.

Sources

  1. Income Tax Act, section 248, subsection 248(1), the definitions of zero-emission vehicle, zero-emission passenger vehicle and passenger vehicle.
  2. Income Tax Act, section 13, subsections 13(1) (recapture) and 13(2) (no recapture for a Class 10.1 vehicle), paragraph 13(7)(i) (the zero-emission passenger vehicle ceiling and the proceeds adjustment), and subsection 13(7.1) (government assistance).
  3. Income Tax Regulations, section 1100, paragraph 1100(1)(a) (the 30% rate for Class 54) and subsection 1100(2) (elements A.1(g) and A(e), and the half-year exclusion for Classes 54 to 56).
  4. Income Tax Regulations, section 1102, subsection 1102(26), the 7 kWh battery condition and the two prescribed assistance programs.
  5. Income Tax Regulations, section 1103, subsection 1103(2j) (the election out of Classes 54 to 56) and subsection 1103(4) (its continuing effect).
  6. Income Tax Regulations, section 1104, subsection 1104(4.01), reaccelerated investment incentive property.
  7. Income Tax Regulations, section 7307, subsection 7307(1.1), the prescribed amount for a zero-emission passenger vehicle.
  8. Department of Finance Canada, 2026 automobile deduction limits, the Class 54 ceiling, the passenger vehicle ceiling and the interest limit for 2026.
  9. Income Tax Act, section 20, subsection 20(16.1), no terminal loss for a Class 10.1 passenger vehicle.
  10. Income Tax Act, section 67, the reasonableness limit on any deduction.
  11. Income Tax Act, section 230, the obligation to keep records that support your return.
  12. CRA Form T2125, Statement of Business or Professional Activities, Chart A (amount 9, electricity for zero-emission vehicles) and line 9936.
  13. CRA Guide T4002, Self-employed Business, Professional, Commission, Farming, and Fishing Income, Class 54, the election, and the worked example of CCA on a car with personal use.
  14. CRA, Motor vehicle records, the logbook fields and the odometer readings.

Claimable Drive keeps this logbook for you.

An iPhone logbook, free for thirty drives a month, that records without being opened, suggests which drives are business, and shows the percent a self-employed Canadian actually deducts.

Get the free logbook